Saturday, June 17, 2017

AP Week 7

Mayong udto! (magandang tanghali in Hiligaynon- the language of my companion Elder Benosa!)

We're doing well! We survived transfer week, and managed to get out and work in our area quite a bit and also have some exchanges so it's been great! As of now, my companion and I are kind of stressed because of the situation with our investigators. We had 6 at church last Sunday, and many more miracles that the Lord has prepared for July, but for June we don't know if Abby and Rod will be able to be baptized. We haven't been able to contact them all week. It's been frustrating, but we know Heavenly Father is preparing a way for the next week for us to baptize someone. We think it might be sister Mariel (referral ng member). We actually are unsure right now, but that's the beautiful thing of being on the Lord's errand.. He'll prepare a way for us, as long as we are doing our best. I know that to be true. 

iyan lang muna for this week, I love y'all so much! ingat po kayo..

p.s.

Maligayang Araw ng mga Tatay!! 

Maligayang Kaarawan sa akin Ama!! mahal kita Dad

2 months na lang :) 

Love,
Elder Johnson



Saturday, June 10, 2017

AP Week 6

Dear Family,

This week we have really felt the reality of Satan and his desire to bring the missionaries down and to stop the work from progressing here in the PQCM. But it will not stop, ever. Especially now. It's been a hard week. This calling has just brought so many challenges..personal, within the area, the mission, every aspect of the work. I've never experienced this before in my mission. It's spiritually, physically, and emotionally stretching. 

The work in our area is progressing. We are still teaching and preparing Rod and Abby for the 24th. We need fasting and prayers to be able to accomplish the Lord's vision of 4 baptisms this month. 

It's transfer week.. I really have no idea what I'm going to do, I feel overwhelmed and stressed with trying to balance all my responsibilities and also my area. 

Elder Fano is getting transferred. My new companion is Elder Benosa. I don't know what to expect, all I am relying on is the Lord.

In my personal study this week I read the talk from Elder Nelson from last general conference. He talked about accessing the Power of Jesus Christ in our lives. He stated , " There is nothing easy or automatic about becoming such powerful disciples. Our focus must be riveted on the Savior and His Gospel. It is mentally rigorous to strive to look unto Him in every thought; but when we do, our doubts and fears flee. " .... *D&C 6:36

My personal goal for this next transfer and last full transfer as a full time missionary of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints.. *D&C 19:23

I will give my all to my God and His glorious work. I know these things are true.

Love,
Elder Johnson

Saturday, June 3, 2017

AP Week 5

It's been a pagod week for us. Lot's of things going on, we're just trying to magtiis and continue to adapt and overcome. The challenge has been to find time. Time is our worst enemy right now. We're mastering trying to manage it. I've grown a lot even in this last week, just in little things. I've improved on being a leader and a missionary in general. I feel like I'm preparing myself for when I get home. By the way, I only have less than 3 months to go..,which thinking about depresses me.. but Elder Fano and I are so excited, because we are going to set goals of the things we want to accomplish in our mission before we go home. We've both been giving it our all. I've felt the joy of being in the service of my God this transfer. I know He is pleased with my efforts. 

We had 2 zone conferences. We went to Mindoro, and had MLC this past week. I saw Billy (YSA) and the Santos family in Mindoro.  It was incredible to go back to Sablayan (even though it was only for a couple hours). I hope I can die there (finish my mission there). 

Kidmar was baptized :) we really saw the change in him. It's was beautiful. The Sunday of his confirmation he had the light of Christ and had a sense of quiet dignity with him. 
We're still working with a few families and preparing them for June. Brother Abby Duterte and Rod are our most progressing as of now. June is here, the Lord will bless us with at least 4 this month, I know it. 

June projection for PQCM: 284 souls is our goal for baptisms this month. We need your prayers and fasting! 

*Alma 17:3 : But this is not all; they had given themselves to much prayer, and fasting; therefore they had the spirit of prophecy, and the spirit of revelation, and when they taught, they taught with power and authority of God."


Love yall,
Elder Johnson












Saturday, May 27, 2017

AP Week 4

Magandang magandang umaga po sa inyo!!

Missionary work is the Lord's work!! This week has been unreal. I testify that Heavenly Father knows each and every one of His children, and He wants us all to return back to Him. I'm in love with my mission, nothing else brings this kind of joy than what we are experiencing now.

It seems as if the Lord has just thrown us baptisms.... Experience 1. On Sunday we met a guy named Rod who was looking for the church because his family are members and he wants to be baptized. He was just chillin' outside the gate, we called him, taught him, and now he's got a baptism date in June! 
2. We met this couple who is so awesome! They're so prepared it's unbelievable. They're the Duterte family :) They've committed to come to church bukas and they have a date for June 24.
3. Yesterday, this guy came to Aurora chapel.. he was looking to be taught and baptized (he was taught dati but it stopped after he left his province). We came, he's in our area and now he's preparing for the 24th as well :)

Ya, Heavenly Father is just showering His blessings on us!! He's really taking care of our area. Elder Fano and I are excited for June man. We are ready to get it! 

Brother Kidmar will be baptized today!! :) 

Vince on the other hand is going to wait until June, he's not quite ready.

We had a couple teenagers who came to church (Salazar family) They're going to be our goal for June as well. 

Good things are happening. The mission is going to hit more baptisms this month than we have in many years, so it's exciting. President Koster continues to inspire us. 

The Spirit has testified to me too many times for me to deny the restored Gospel. Let us all believe it, love it, and live it! 

Love y'all,

Elder Johnson




Saturday, May 20, 2017

AP Week 3

My wonderful dear family,

It was great seeing your faces and being able to talk to you over skype last week! I love y'all so much!! I can't wait to see you in 3 months...but there's no time to think about going home, there's too much that needs to be done here in my mission!! 

We had a great week of work, it felt sort of normal, we worked like crazy this week! We proselyted the crap out of the area and witnessed miracles daily! We were able to go on splits with the ZL's  twice this week, so we've found so many new investigators who are ready to be baptized. I can't even testify enough, our area is white!! It's white and so ready to harvest!! 

We met with the ZL's yesterday and had an awesome meeting on how we can be more successful leaders. It was perfect. We all received revelation as we sat in council together. The mission is on fire! The missionaries feel it, and we are starting today a mission wide fast for our 182 baptism projection. I love what President Koster told us yesterday, "we are not here to plant, we are here to HARVEST."!! These people are ready and great things are happening. It's been a lot of fun.

Vince will be baptized on May 27th! This guy is incredible. I feel honored to be able to teach him. He's been so prepared. We are also working on Brother Kidmar. He's again, someone special talaga. We're preparing him as well for next Saturday..but we'll see. 

Well, I love y'all. Have a great week! :)

Love,
Elder Johnson


Saturday, May 13, 2017

AP Week 2

Happy Mother's Day!

Well, it's honestly been another rough week for me here.. it's taken me a long time to adjust to the new calling and responsibilities. We've been in and out of our area, and it's a lot of adjusting and overcoming that we have to do. It's different, a lot different.. but I know that Heavenly Father is just continually pushing me and throwing me out of my comfort zone so that I'll grow. 

My companion and I are still trying to work things out together, with teaching, the ward, with the mission, and all the things we have to do. I don't know, it's been hard. But we are doing well, relying on the Lord is everything. There's a reason why I'm here, I just didn't expect it to be this challenging. But that's why I love missionary service and the my Savior Jesus Christ. 

I can't wait to talk to y'all soon! Love y'all :)


Love,
Elder Johnson

Saturday, May 6, 2017

Called as Assistant to the President

May 2, 2017

Hey Family, it's been a busy couple days for us here.. On Thursday President interviewed me and has called me to be his new Assistant. We have no time- we're running around getting things done, and it's transfer week so we're crazy busy. I can't even believe this is happening. Kind of stressed and all.. but Elder Fano and I are going to get through it. We have to plan for 3 workshops this week. P-day is on Saturdays now for us so I'll talk to y'all then. Take care, I love y'all! 

Elder Johnson

May 6, 2017

Dear Family,

It's been a crazy adjustment these past few days since being called in the office as an AP.  It's been challenging to say the least. I haven't felt this way since being a new missionary in Sablayan. It's a feeling of under qualified, stressed, pressure, tired... etc haha.  But my new companion Elder Fano and I have survived and we're doing great! It's going to be so fun working with him alongside President. 

We're just now starting to get out into our area, which is what me and Elder Fano want to do all the time (but most of the time we have to take care of our administrative responsibilities first). High hopes for the area for sure. President expects us to baptize at least monthly, but we need to be the model area for the mission and baptize weekly. 

The mission is actually on fire! We baptized 108 souls in the month of April (oh ya and guess what.. in Quezon City we hit 20 as a zone.. that's the highest in years in that zone). For May we are projecting 182 as a mission! That would make a lot of history.. My companion and I are really excited to be here together at this time to try and make a difference. Change is coming and we are now doing our best to get the ZL's fired up and get all the missionaries on board with the Lord's vision. This is the greatest mission in the world.

I have loved losing myself in the work, and I know that the church is true by the power of the Holy Ghost. I feel the Savior's love. He is aware of each and every one of us, and will never leave us. He gives me strength when I need it.. He's there; may we all just turn to Him and He will make of us more than we could ever imagine. 

Love,
Elder Johnson










We baptized Gemma!




First week in the office be like...







Monday, April 24, 2017

Week 11 Quezon City

Ang bilis ng panahon!
On Sunday we had a miracle baptism! We baptized Alice Bajenting, the 9 yr old from a part member family. To be honest I don't even know how it happened, so crazy haha. It was cool too because her uncle, who is preparing for a mission, was able to perform the ordinance and also her extended family attended. 

These past few days, my companion and I have had a hard time with the ward, basta it's okay. We press forward, continuing to do our job which is to baptize and confirm converts. Even though it's been solely all missionary efforts, the Lord is blessing us for our hard work.

We found an absolute golden family this week: the Acebuche family :) It was like the experience with Mark where a lola came up to us and told us she's mormon and that she wants her anak and grandchildren to be baptized. Such a miracle. There are 5 of them and they have a baptism date for May. We're so stoked for this family!
We're doing our best to prepare Gemma to be baptized on Saturday the 29th. We need your prayers! She's the best :)
Zone conference was sweet this past week. Elder Enari and I gave a workshop about using the Book of Mormon in teaching- using it every lesson. There's power in the BoM, and we can only access it's power if we ourselves are feasting upon the words of Christ, pondering continually the words of eternal life! The BoM is true- I know it through the power of the Holy Ghost.
Love,
Elder Johnson

Monday, April 17, 2017

Week 10 Quezon City

Magandang hapon po!
It's been pretty wild for us this week. At one point, the Lord helped us bring back all 4 investigators to be baptized still in April, and then His will changed after church on Sunday... Rowie told us yesterday (he didn't come to stake conference) that he isn't ready to be baptized, so we moved his bapt. date to May. 

Adrian's parents got mad at us this week (because we've been persistent of course preparing their son to be baptized).. let's just say they aren't the most open people to other religions haha.  But Elder Enari and I have faith and we know they'll sign the BCR this week.. sana haha.

We found a miracle part member this week (thanks to my awesome companion who listened to the prompting of the Holy ghost) who's ready to be baptized now.  She's 9 years old, her name is Alice :)

And now.. Sister Gemma! Man, her progression is incredible. We love her so much! It makes us so happy teaching her. She's ready...she's just afraid of baptism. She loved stake conference yesterday. Especially the choir.. she's gonna join one day haha. It's makes us so happy, we can see the light that she has, she craves it, she knows it's true..we're just working on getting her to accept a baptismal date :)
We went on exchanges with the APs yesterday. I worked with my batch- Elder Fano! He's such an inspiration. He's been one of the best missionaries I've ever been with. Our exchange was so sweet! We found 11 new investigators and 3 new families! It was power! I learned a ton, and I'm so grateful for the things I continue to learn and apply. This work is the greatest. There's nothing better.
I'll never forget what the 1st counselor of the stake said to us this week (he worked with us once). He said "go all out, leave it all out on the court, "mission field". He continued by saying, "remember that you are the only person on this earth (missionaries) that have the authority to save souls! Rock Out!! "
Let us all "rock out" as we share the gospel. Don't be shy, we know it's true. This is the only true church on the face of the earth. 

Love,
Elder Johnson

Monday, April 10, 2017

Quezon City Week 9

This week took us by surprise..to say the least. As you know we were planning for weekly baptisms this month. All of the sudden, out of the blue, all 4 of our projections are now gone. We can't believe what happened and Elder Enari and I still are asking ourselves why. 

Nelia and her anak Melaine texted us this week and told us (they were out of town visiting their family) that they don't want to join the church anymore. Adrian's mom and dad do not want us to baptize Adrian, and Rowie hasn't showed us any desire to do the commitments that lead to baptism... we are now left desperate for at least 1 more baptism in April and with no investigators at this moment. It's kind of discouraging, but hey, that's the mission.. it's glorious! We couldn't be happier though, especially with the amazing general conference and with the success of our other zone mates. We are happy and as of now putting our trust in God and doing His will. I've understood that God knows best, He has a plan, we just need to be willing to humble ourselves and follow it.
We have been teaching the relative of Mark Gobrez.. (she's like his Lola but not really) her name is Gemma...she's awesome let me tell ya! Her heart is telling her to be baptized but her mind isn't. We are trying for April 29. We need your prayers! 

General conference was incredible and life changing. The church is true. I continue to ponder on the things that Heavenly Father wants for me to do as I come towards the end of my mission. I had the great opportunity to go to the temple today and ponder in the celestial room. I love my mission, I love the Philippines, I love these people. I love my Savior Jesus Christ.

Love,
Elder Johnson

Monday, April 3, 2017

Start of Weekly Baptisms

Happy spring! (summer in the Philippines.. haha it's really hot right now)

Last monday night was so perfect...we had an FHE (Family Home Evening) at the rooftop of a condo where one of the Seventy lives (one of the leaders of our church)! Brother Pagaduan offered to have an FHE at his place where we could bring investigators. At first we thought Nelia and her anak weren't going to show up. We were praying so hard, and at 8:30 pm they finally came! It was a short, fun, and spiritual FHE where 6 of our investigators were able to experience the fun of a FHE.

We were led "not knowing where to go" multiple times again this week. It's been amazing. The Lord just continues to guide us to his children. We met Marie, who's husband worked as a driver for all the seventys, mission presidents etc. He died last year but always tried to get his wife Marie to come to church. We were led to her house this week, taught her about eternal families, and she cried with joy knowing one day she'll see her husband again.

Another time was Saturday night, it was 8:30 pm as well. We were sure the member was home, but they weren't. Elder Enari and I were so confused. We thought this was where Heavenly Father wanted us to go, we both felt prompted to go to this specific area, and all of the sudden as we walk down the stairs we walk by a less active (who usual hides or doesn't talk to us). Surprisingly he calls to us, "Elders, I need your help." Long story but this guy has been going through some trials where he feels trapped by Satan. He's done some things and he knows he needs to come back to church. We were able to give him a blessing and he came to church yesterday!

I testify of Jesus Christ's power. Through Christ's Atonement, we can be made free. We can feel forgiveness, peace, joy, and God's love for us. I know that we are all children of God, and he loves us all. I also testify that God knows us, and he has a plan for us. We may not know "why this? why that?" But God knows best. We just need to trust Him. It's been humbling this week for us. I need to trust in Him more and rely on Him more. He will lead us back to his kingdom one day if we simple let Him and follow Him.

We baptized Christian Rollo Valentin yesterday! It was awesome, the whole ward stayed and supported. Because of Mark, his friends are also receiving the Gospel. Rollo is amazing. I can't wait to see him serve a mission and be sealed in the temple one day. 

Next week we will baptize sister Nelia! 
Adrian is preparing for the 15th. We need your prayers for who will be baptized on the 22nd. We are also teaching Rowie (young men referral) and sister Melaine (anak ni Nelia) and are preparing them for April 29. It's going to be a solid month of work, we couldn't be doing better! :)

Love,
Elder Johnson









Mark's Baptism




Monday, March 27, 2017

Week 7 Quezon City

We've seen the tender mercies from the Lord in our area and with our investigators that will be baptized in April. Hearts have been softened, and things are going smoothly for now. We are going to baptize weekly for the first time since the Lord has revealed his expectations to our mission- weekly baptisms. It's been a grind, and my companion and I can't stop talking about it. We even talk in our sleep about it haha. President is waiting for a companionship in the mission to be able to accomplish it and we feel that with absolutely relying on the Lord it will be done this April in the Bago Bantay ward Quezon City zone! It'll be a big impact on the mission. We need your prayers more than ever!
Rollo was interviewed and will be baptized on Sunday after the church service. Nelia is progressing and has shown her desire by coming to church even with so many trials. She also brought her daughter and her grandchild who we are going to try and baptized on the 29th of April. Adrian and Rowie are progressing as well. We've loved being able to teach them and see their change :)
The Lord has revealed to Elder Enari and I a new goal for the month of April as a zone for baptisms...25. It might sound crazy, people think we are haha. But we couldn't be more excited for this!
Love,
Elder Johnson





Monday, March 20, 2017

Week 6 Quezon City

Dear fam,
Tuesday was one of the best days we've had all transfer. Elder Enari and I put our faith in Jesus Christ, not knowing where to go early in the afternoon. We were blessed tremendously for following the spirit's promptings. We received a referral from President who is a call center agent, who had a mormon customer from Texas refer her to us. Man, she's so ready for the Gospel. It's going to be a huge blessing for her. She cried in front of us and it was just powerful to be able to testify and tell her that she is loved by a Heavenly Father. Her name is Kathy :) We're excited for her. 

After that we contacted the referral of one of the young men, Brother Javen. His friend is Rowie has a desire to come unto Christ. He came to church on Sunday and has a baptismal date for April 29.

We are looking at 4 baptisms for the month of April... Rollo on the 1st, Adrian on the 15th (they are the friends of Mark), Rowie on the 29th, and Nelia on the 8th. we need your prayers for sister Nelia. It's a long story but just know that the members are sketching out about her. We're discerning if she has a true desire. She's great. Pray for her please!! Thanks family.
We had exchanges with the APs this week. I worked with Elder Lopez (we were kabahays in Sablayan). We had a great day together. It was awesome.
Like I mentioned last email, we are working on making history here in the mission with baptisms. Elder Enari are doing everything we can to be the instruments in the Lord's hand to accomplish weekly baptisms and to accomplish 20 as a zone in April.
By the way, it's transfer week, Elder Enari is staying here in QC! We get to go again together and it's so exciting!
Lovin' it, love y'all too.
Elder Johnson


Monday, March 13, 2017

Week 5 Quezon City

Talofa lava (hello in Samoan) (My companion is Samoan, hes from Australia),
We saw the Lords hand in our work this week, even when things weren't going as planned. He blessed us with new opportunities and new investigators yesterday which kept our high hopes up for the month of April. 

My companion and I have been blessed to have the spirit work through us as we've given two workshops this week, with zone training and also zone conference. It gets more powerful every time, and the growth we are experiencing doesn't stop. It's been absolutely wonderful. We've had chances to administer to a companionship who had a real problem that my companion and I have never faced before. This brought a learning experience which has brought us to rely on the Lord in everything we do.(D&C 6:36) The zone is doing well. We are closer than ever before, and we've set a goal for baptisms for the month of April at 20. That'll be the highest in years. We need your prayers.
As of now, we are focusing on April for these 4 progressing investigators. Rollo, Adrian, Nelia, and Cris. 
The ward is slowly getting on board with our weekly baptism goal. There has been a continued improvement which has been nice. 

That's it, love yall!
Love,
Elder Johnson

Monday, March 6, 2017

6 months na lang

What a special weekend we had!! 

We baptized Mark Gobres into the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day saints! Miracle baptism talaga. Elder Enari and I feel so lucky and special to be a part of this kid's life. After his confirmation on Sunday he went up and bore his testimony. It almost made my companion and me cry haha. He testified how Heavenly Father put us in his path that day and how it wasn't an accident. He has truly been prepared by the Lord. I can't put into words how grateful I am to be here in Quezon city on my mission that has changed my life. I only have 6 months to go...it's crazy. But these next 6 months will be the most incredible yet. 

I'll send pictures fam...that was the highlight of my week. 
I love the Lord, and I know that this is His Kingdom here on the earth today. I hope you all are letting the gospel change you. I hope it has sunk into your heart and you feel the joy that it brings. The spirit is our best friend. He helps us become like Jesus Christ. 

I love y'all, 

Love,
Elder Johnson




Monday, February 27, 2017

Week 3 Quezon City

Maayong buntag, (bisaya language)
We had a solid end to our week. Mark is getting baptized on Saturday! He's amazing, he cried during his baptismal interview because of how excited he his to become a Mormon haha. Also, we gave a baptismal date to his friend Rollo for March 25! He came to church yesterday. We had 9 investigators which was a big improvement for us here. The members are seeing that we are baptizing and bringing people into their ward so they are getting excited. We continue to visit them like crazy, like I'm talking every day we have at least 1 appointment with a member. We are gonna bug them and help them get on board to this wonderful work of the Lord. We've got some power houses in our ward. I've never experienced this until now where the members are experienced, a little mayabang haha because there are former stake presidents, area seventys and mission presidents here. It's awesome. 

Elder Bednar came to the Philippines and we heard his broadcast the other day. It was so powerful. I was able to talk in sacrament yesterday about it as well. 

My companion Elder Enari and I couldn't be doing better, really though. It's been fun leading this zone with him.
Love y'all. have a great week :)
Love,
Elder Johnson

Monday, February 20, 2017

Week 2 Quezon City

Kumusta na kayo?
I dont even know how many times the Spirit has guided us to Heavenly Father's children this week. More than ever before on my mission, I've felt the most spiritual promptings to stop, turn back, and talk to the person we just passed by. We've talked to less actives who haven't been to church in years, former investigators, and people that are prepared to receive the restored gospel. All because we listened to the still small voice of the spirit. It's been incredible. I can't really put into words what has happened to us this week. We have been used as the Lord's instruments, and the Holy Ghost has been working through us. There isn't a better feeling. It all hit me this week. I can't describe the joy this work has brought to my life.
I had the opportunity to study a talk in the Liahona (church magazine) about the Spirit and one of our greatest examples in the BoM; Nephi! I studied and pondered the things that he did to be led by the Spirit. I've been applying these 4 things in my life and I invite y'all to do so as well.
1. Desire 
2. Exercise Faith in Jesus Christ 
3. Prayerfullness
4. Obedience.

These things will help us be sensitive to the Spirit and prepare us to return back to our Heavenly Father one day.
Our work has been solid. We've visited basically all of the members in our ward this week and have been doing our best to help them exercise their faith in the Savior. its coming along.
Brother Mark (our miracle) is going to be baptized on March 4. We are also working on his friends. My companion and I are doing great, we turned to each other and said "man missionary work is hard." (because nothing has gone our way) and then we realized that it's not about us, it never was. It's about God's children. It's about His will, not ours. We've been struggling with that a little bit, but we are helping each other.
I've never felt more power as a missionary. I've been striving really hard for this, and it comes to the righteous. I truly understand that I can do nothing without the Spirit, but according to how clean I am, I have spiritual power. It's been evident this week.
I love y'all, pray for me and my companion Elder Enari and for our investigators. Pray that we can get and teach some referral families from some members :)
Love,
Elder Johnson 

Monday, February 13, 2017

Week 1 Quezon City

Hoy!
My first week in Quezon City, Bago Bantay area was awesome! It's been a blast working with my new companion Elder Enari! Hes a stud. 2 foreigners teaching the restored gospel in the Philippines...nothing much better than this. We have a lot in common. Best of all, we both understand our purpose and have a burning desire to serve the Lord. Our zone needs some work, but we are excited to be together and to be able to change the culture here in Quezon City.
Our miracle this week was incredible. The Lord blesses those who are righteous and obedient! So, I had a feeling to buy a drink from a tindahan on Thursday as we were walking to one of our appointments. As we stopped, this 12 year old kid came up and asked us "Are you mormons?" We were surprised because 1. He spoke fluent English and 2.He sounded like he's been waiting for us. He then talked about how his Lola (grandmother) is Mormon and that when she used to live here she would take him to church every Sunday (she now lives in America). He told us, "Ya I've been waiting on you elders to come and visit me, but none ever came.  Then, "I want to become Mormon." haha. We were shocked man. We then went to his house and talked to his yaya and his legal guardian. They are super nice and have no problem with kuya Mark coming to church and becoming a member of the church. 

Anyway, on Sunday we picked him and his yaya up and took them to church. They met some friends and we are going to try and baptize Mark on Feb. 25. This will be a miracle baptism and a solid start to me and Elder Enari's transfer.
My companion and I both have the mindset to baptize weekly, and it's gonna happen. We met with the stake president this week, had a missionary fireside with the stake and are planning to visit all the members of our ward and help them get fired up about missionary work. A lot of good things are happening. I'm excited to let y'all know about the miracles the Lord will be working in our area and in our zone.
We baptized brother Jubert this past Saturday (he's a part member). There are a lot of part members here in our area that we are going to try and get baptized in the next month or so. The area isn't hard (I don't believe in that) but it is different. The way to find new investigators is going to take more effort on us working well with the ward. Tracting isn't effective here so we are working on doing some unique finding ways :)
Ingat,
Love,
Elder Johnson