Saturday, June 17, 2017

AP Week 7

Mayong udto! (magandang tanghali in Hiligaynon- the language of my companion Elder Benosa!)

We're doing well! We survived transfer week, and managed to get out and work in our area quite a bit and also have some exchanges so it's been great! As of now, my companion and I are kind of stressed because of the situation with our investigators. We had 6 at church last Sunday, and many more miracles that the Lord has prepared for July, but for June we don't know if Abby and Rod will be able to be baptized. We haven't been able to contact them all week. It's been frustrating, but we know Heavenly Father is preparing a way for the next week for us to baptize someone. We think it might be sister Mariel (referral ng member). We actually are unsure right now, but that's the beautiful thing of being on the Lord's errand.. He'll prepare a way for us, as long as we are doing our best. I know that to be true. 

iyan lang muna for this week, I love y'all so much! ingat po kayo..

p.s.

Maligayang Araw ng mga Tatay!! 

Maligayang Kaarawan sa akin Ama!! mahal kita Dad

2 months na lang :) 

Love,
Elder Johnson



Saturday, June 10, 2017

AP Week 6

Dear Family,

This week we have really felt the reality of Satan and his desire to bring the missionaries down and to stop the work from progressing here in the PQCM. But it will not stop, ever. Especially now. It's been a hard week. This calling has just brought so many challenges..personal, within the area, the mission, every aspect of the work. I've never experienced this before in my mission. It's spiritually, physically, and emotionally stretching. 

The work in our area is progressing. We are still teaching and preparing Rod and Abby for the 24th. We need fasting and prayers to be able to accomplish the Lord's vision of 4 baptisms this month. 

It's transfer week.. I really have no idea what I'm going to do, I feel overwhelmed and stressed with trying to balance all my responsibilities and also my area. 

Elder Fano is getting transferred. My new companion is Elder Benosa. I don't know what to expect, all I am relying on is the Lord.

In my personal study this week I read the talk from Elder Nelson from last general conference. He talked about accessing the Power of Jesus Christ in our lives. He stated , " There is nothing easy or automatic about becoming such powerful disciples. Our focus must be riveted on the Savior and His Gospel. It is mentally rigorous to strive to look unto Him in every thought; but when we do, our doubts and fears flee. " .... *D&C 6:36

My personal goal for this next transfer and last full transfer as a full time missionary of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints.. *D&C 19:23

I will give my all to my God and His glorious work. I know these things are true.

Love,
Elder Johnson

Saturday, June 3, 2017

AP Week 5

It's been a pagod week for us. Lot's of things going on, we're just trying to magtiis and continue to adapt and overcome. The challenge has been to find time. Time is our worst enemy right now. We're mastering trying to manage it. I've grown a lot even in this last week, just in little things. I've improved on being a leader and a missionary in general. I feel like I'm preparing myself for when I get home. By the way, I only have less than 3 months to go..,which thinking about depresses me.. but Elder Fano and I are so excited, because we are going to set goals of the things we want to accomplish in our mission before we go home. We've both been giving it our all. I've felt the joy of being in the service of my God this transfer. I know He is pleased with my efforts. 

We had 2 zone conferences. We went to Mindoro, and had MLC this past week. I saw Billy (YSA) and the Santos family in Mindoro.  It was incredible to go back to Sablayan (even though it was only for a couple hours). I hope I can die there (finish my mission there). 

Kidmar was baptized :) we really saw the change in him. It's was beautiful. The Sunday of his confirmation he had the light of Christ and had a sense of quiet dignity with him. 
We're still working with a few families and preparing them for June. Brother Abby Duterte and Rod are our most progressing as of now. June is here, the Lord will bless us with at least 4 this month, I know it. 

June projection for PQCM: 284 souls is our goal for baptisms this month. We need your prayers and fasting! 

*Alma 17:3 : But this is not all; they had given themselves to much prayer, and fasting; therefore they had the spirit of prophecy, and the spirit of revelation, and when they taught, they taught with power and authority of God."


Love yall,
Elder Johnson












Saturday, May 27, 2017

AP Week 4

Magandang magandang umaga po sa inyo!!

Missionary work is the Lord's work!! This week has been unreal. I testify that Heavenly Father knows each and every one of His children, and He wants us all to return back to Him. I'm in love with my mission, nothing else brings this kind of joy than what we are experiencing now.

It seems as if the Lord has just thrown us baptisms.... Experience 1. On Sunday we met a guy named Rod who was looking for the church because his family are members and he wants to be baptized. He was just chillin' outside the gate, we called him, taught him, and now he's got a baptism date in June! 
2. We met this couple who is so awesome! They're so prepared it's unbelievable. They're the Duterte family :) They've committed to come to church bukas and they have a date for June 24.
3. Yesterday, this guy came to Aurora chapel.. he was looking to be taught and baptized (he was taught dati but it stopped after he left his province). We came, he's in our area and now he's preparing for the 24th as well :)

Ya, Heavenly Father is just showering His blessings on us!! He's really taking care of our area. Elder Fano and I are excited for June man. We are ready to get it! 

Brother Kidmar will be baptized today!! :) 

Vince on the other hand is going to wait until June, he's not quite ready.

We had a couple teenagers who came to church (Salazar family) They're going to be our goal for June as well. 

Good things are happening. The mission is going to hit more baptisms this month than we have in many years, so it's exciting. President Koster continues to inspire us. 

The Spirit has testified to me too many times for me to deny the restored Gospel. Let us all believe it, love it, and live it! 

Love y'all,

Elder Johnson




Saturday, May 20, 2017

AP Week 3

My wonderful dear family,

It was great seeing your faces and being able to talk to you over skype last week! I love y'all so much!! I can't wait to see you in 3 months...but there's no time to think about going home, there's too much that needs to be done here in my mission!! 

We had a great week of work, it felt sort of normal, we worked like crazy this week! We proselyted the crap out of the area and witnessed miracles daily! We were able to go on splits with the ZL's  twice this week, so we've found so many new investigators who are ready to be baptized. I can't even testify enough, our area is white!! It's white and so ready to harvest!! 

We met with the ZL's yesterday and had an awesome meeting on how we can be more successful leaders. It was perfect. We all received revelation as we sat in council together. The mission is on fire! The missionaries feel it, and we are starting today a mission wide fast for our 182 baptism projection. I love what President Koster told us yesterday, "we are not here to plant, we are here to HARVEST."!! These people are ready and great things are happening. It's been a lot of fun.

Vince will be baptized on May 27th! This guy is incredible. I feel honored to be able to teach him. He's been so prepared. We are also working on Brother Kidmar. He's again, someone special talaga. We're preparing him as well for next Saturday..but we'll see. 

Well, I love y'all. Have a great week! :)

Love,
Elder Johnson


Saturday, May 13, 2017

AP Week 2

Happy Mother's Day!

Well, it's honestly been another rough week for me here.. it's taken me a long time to adjust to the new calling and responsibilities. We've been in and out of our area, and it's a lot of adjusting and overcoming that we have to do. It's different, a lot different.. but I know that Heavenly Father is just continually pushing me and throwing me out of my comfort zone so that I'll grow. 

My companion and I are still trying to work things out together, with teaching, the ward, with the mission, and all the things we have to do. I don't know, it's been hard. But we are doing well, relying on the Lord is everything. There's a reason why I'm here, I just didn't expect it to be this challenging. But that's why I love missionary service and the my Savior Jesus Christ. 

I can't wait to talk to y'all soon! Love y'all :)


Love,
Elder Johnson

Saturday, May 6, 2017

Called as Assistant to the President

May 2, 2017

Hey Family, it's been a busy couple days for us here.. On Thursday President interviewed me and has called me to be his new Assistant. We have no time- we're running around getting things done, and it's transfer week so we're crazy busy. I can't even believe this is happening. Kind of stressed and all.. but Elder Fano and I are going to get through it. We have to plan for 3 workshops this week. P-day is on Saturdays now for us so I'll talk to y'all then. Take care, I love y'all! 

Elder Johnson

May 6, 2017

Dear Family,

It's been a crazy adjustment these past few days since being called in the office as an AP.  It's been challenging to say the least. I haven't felt this way since being a new missionary in Sablayan. It's a feeling of under qualified, stressed, pressure, tired... etc haha.  But my new companion Elder Fano and I have survived and we're doing great! It's going to be so fun working with him alongside President. 

We're just now starting to get out into our area, which is what me and Elder Fano want to do all the time (but most of the time we have to take care of our administrative responsibilities first). High hopes for the area for sure. President expects us to baptize at least monthly, but we need to be the model area for the mission and baptize weekly. 

The mission is actually on fire! We baptized 108 souls in the month of April (oh ya and guess what.. in Quezon City we hit 20 as a zone.. that's the highest in years in that zone). For May we are projecting 182 as a mission! That would make a lot of history.. My companion and I are really excited to be here together at this time to try and make a difference. Change is coming and we are now doing our best to get the ZL's fired up and get all the missionaries on board with the Lord's vision. This is the greatest mission in the world.

I have loved losing myself in the work, and I know that the church is true by the power of the Holy Ghost. I feel the Savior's love. He is aware of each and every one of us, and will never leave us. He gives me strength when I need it.. He's there; may we all just turn to Him and He will make of us more than we could ever imagine. 

Love,
Elder Johnson










We baptized Gemma!




First week in the office be like...